Overview of HB24-1304
[…] - Restricts or limits maximum rental or sale price for households of a given size at a given area median income, as established annually by the united states department of housing and urban development; and
- Ensures occupancy by low- to moderate-income households for a specified period detailed in a restrictive use covenant or similar recorded agreement.
NOTE: This statute does not define multifamily housing, so local jurisdictions may use their own definitions, such as their existing multifamily residential definition or other common multifamily definitions. C.R.S. 38-45-101 offers a reasonable definition of multifamily, which reads “‘Multi-family dwelling’ means any improved real property used or intended to be used as a residence and that contains more than one dwelling unit. Multi-family dwelling includes a condominium or cooperative.” Another common definition of multifamily housing is any building with three or more residential units, which is how building codes typically delineate residential building types.
Key Dates
- June 30, 2025: Deadline to no longer enact or enforce parking minimums locally