Mobile Home Park Sales and Home Owners’ Opportunity to Purchase
[…] C.R.S. §§ 38-12-217(15)(d) and 38-12-220.

The Division of Housing may:

  • Issue a Cease and Desist Order or Written Determination and Notice of Violation requiring the seller to provide a new/corrected sale notice and restart the 120-day home owner opportunity to purchase period;
  • “Impose a fine on the seller of the mobile home park in an amount not to exceed thirty percent [30%] of the sale or listing price of the park, whichever is greater”; and/or
  • “File a civil action for injunctive or other relief in the district court for the district in which the park is located.”  C.R.S. §§ 38-12-217(15)(b) and 38-12-1105.

If a seller substantially fails to comply with section 38-12-217, C.R.S., the Attorney General may:

  • “[I]nform the registrar of titles that the home owners with property interests under this section have an adverse claim on the property, which must be recorded on the certificate of title”;
  • “[I]ssue an order providing temporary injunctive relief to preserve the ownership status quo if the order is issued prior to a transfer of title, or to revert the ownership [. . .] if the order is issued after the transfer of title”; and/or
  • “[F]ile a civil action to secure and enforce the rights of home owners” under section 38-12-217, C.R.S.  C.R.S. § 38-12-217(15)(c).
     
#FFFFFF

Home Owners’ Opportunity to Purchase